Monday, February 20, 2017

February 20, 2017 The Perfectness of Gods Plan



Year of the Rooster 2017

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are y'all doing this week??????????????????

Lol Pops no one does their home teaching in Taiwan. It's kinda sad. Also a partial reason why Taiwan has so many less active members. And also LOL we do not have a car. I meant just biking around from place to place. Sorry my English has gotten worse since being over here.

We went and saw the Lantern Festival for all of Taiwan! The president was there and they had this really big rooster that lit up. # culture

Hey do y'all remember A? She was one of my first investigators found and taught in Taiwan back when i was in Feng Jia. Well she got baptized this last Saturday!!! As I'm on the mission longer and longer i keep seeing the beauty of God's timing and plan unfold. So cool!

We had a cool experience when we went to visit this less active member that the branch mission leader wanted us to go visit. We spent an hour biking through the paddies in the middle of nowhere, Taiwan until we eventually get to the area where he lives. But, in rural Taiwan street names don't exist. They just have names of villages and then they randomly place houses of different numbers in it. So we go up to this house and ask the lady if she knows where this guy lives and she very angrily says NO. Then her father comes to the door and in Taiwanese is like "what are you talking about? He lives right over there" (pointing to a house, as his daughter tells him not to tell us). Anyways after getting past many barking, ferocious dogs (everyone in the rural areas have guard dogs that are more like bears than dogs) we eventually get to the house where we find out the guy is at work. Buttt we start talking to his older brother, who is coinicidentally back for the holidays. We talk with him about the message we're sharing and he's totally willing to learn more! So we sent off his information to the missionaries down South and he'll be meeting with them next week. Once again the perfectness of God's plan..

We also had a cool experience yesterday. I just copied and pasted my letter to President below so y'all could see it too.
This week was a great week here in the tiger tail! I really feel like things are slowly starting to grow here in Hu Wei. Yesterday was one of the highlights of the week. We decided to go tracting last night, as we know that Sundays are great times to find families at home. Instead of just randomly picking a street and going for it, we decided to first say a prayer and ask Heavenly Father where we should go. As we were biking, my companion all of a sudden said, "Here!" And as i looked to the right I also had a similar feeling that that was where we should tract. At first it was the usual rejections of "Bu Yong" and "Mei Kong." After some time though we started to see amazing things happen. We found 4 families, one of which already set up another time for us to come back. The father's older sister recently had been encouraging him to go to church so he had gone to "Zhang Lao Jiao" for 6 months previously until this last month when he had stopped going. Coincidentally, he had also ran into the missionaries 6 or 7 years ago and had 2 Book of Mormons. He had been praying for an opportunity to go to church again and to know whether this was the right thing to do for his family. He very adamantly told us that he was "Zhang Lao Jiao," but as we had the opportunity to bear testimony of the restoration, you could tell he was touched by the Spirit. This week we're going to pray about who would be good to help "pei ke" and get them progressing in the gospel. I am a firm believer that when we are humble enough to do things in God's way, that is when the miracles come. Thank you for all of your love and support!


Love y'all have a great week!





Elder Nelson at Festival of Lanterns

Anna's baptism 2017

Monday, February 13, 2017

February 13, 2017 Potatoes and Pollution

FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are y'all doing this week?????????????????????????????????

Yeah not gonna lie, did not even feel the earthquake. We were probably out cold when it hit.

This week...was a really good week.We were finally able to share the message of the restoration a few times, which i guess was something that i had taken for granted. A couple of cool people that we met: V, who had run into missionaries before when he was up north but just didn't meet with them because he didn't have time. He said if this message was true, he would share it with everyone...he also kind of has a "i need to see it to believe it" mentality. Another guy is Brother Z , a 25 year old working at a gas station. He said he's gonna read the Book of Mormon and find out for himself if it's true. 

Random tidbits: Apparently the Tiger Tail is a sketchy place. As in people die here. Members have consistently died every year from freak accidents. Just a few months before i got here ( while my companion was already here) was the most recent, when a recently baptized man got crushed in some big machine working in a factory. Also the pollution here is terrible. Every morning I look out and breathe in the Tiger Tail air, feeling years of my life being shaved off.

Oh and on Sunday we drove an hour to find this potential investigator, got lost for a while then eventually found him. He led us out to one of his fields (he's a farmer) where there were a bunch of A ma's picking potatoes out. We offered to help and ended spending an hour helping them pick tons and tons of potatoes into these humongous boxes and bags. We had been fasting that day so after we finished we were absolutely exhausted. Then tracting that night though we met a few potential families!

I feel like there was something else i was supposed to tell y'all but i forgot. Like every week... Love yall have a great week!

Love, Elder Nelson

倪長老

February 6, 2017

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are y'all this week????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

This week was a great week. 

We had a funny story where we had to bike an hour plus in the middle of rice paddies to this guy's house that we had contacted earlier in the week. In the rural parts of Taiwan they dont have street names and all of the numbers are super random. They will just assign it a village name and say its somewhere in there. So it took us forever to find it but we eventually did. Turned out to be two guys who were pretty drunk. I taught a short restoration to the more sober one while the other yelled at my companion in Taiwanese  for half an hour about his girlfriend. They brought out a shiny plate of tomatoes swarming in flies to treat us. Kinda one of those "you had to be there moments."

Besides that, we found a lot of interested families this week! All who...live in other areas. So we continue to find all day every day.

Kinda outta time sorry but here's a scripture that's given me drive the past couple weeks in D&C 123:17. See what y'all can get out of it.

Love y'all have a great week!

Elder Nelson

倪長老

(Sorry , the editor was OOT last week visiting with Phil/Mish & Kids)
    

Thursday, February 2, 2017

January 30, 2017

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are y'all doing this week??????????????

haha when Sister Lin said that this area was "challenged" she just about hit it on the head. It's been a pretty long week. No one here is willing to talk with us for more than about 3 seconds. The area is very rural, 99% of which is taken up by rice fields. Apparently some stuff went down here like 6-7 years ago when some bishop in Dou Liu (the neighboring area) forged some numbers so that they could get a chapel over there. When the chapel was built, they moved what used to be the Hu Wei Ward over to the Dou Liu chapel for meetings (they previously had a rented place). When everything came out about the forging and them having to move chapels, like everyone went inactive and Hu Wei became the 30 member branch that it is now. But aside from all that the members here are super awesome! It's filled with really strongfamililes. the branch president went tracting with us wednesday night. We got to meet the Li Family on New Years Day (the family that makes up like half the branch). They have a really interesting family - the mom and dad both joined the church when they were really young. One Son, brandon is the elders quorum president, who married a Japanese girl and they now have 3 kids. Their daughter served in Temple Square and met her husband, who is malaysian at BYU Hawaii. They have 3 kids as well.  Their third kid hasn't married yet. He went to BYU I for art and is the ward mission leader. The companion is a bro! He said he knows exactly where Eagle Mountain is. He came out on his mission when Elder Stroud, my trainee came out. He loves movies. Sorry to hear you got released Senor, sounds like you were really making a connection there. Dont worry though, there are still plenty of ways you can help with missionary work ;)

Garrett.....i dont hear from him often. Hope everything goes smoothly.

As far as rooming for the fall..I'd say just go ahead and get a place where me and smeag could live together and suffer the consequences if he doesntget in...i think he will...the other people that i had maybe talked about rooming with were Dirk and Brian and Jacob from freshman year but none of that was for sure. I'd rather not live at 19 and above heritage because it reminds me too much of freshman year but i could go for whatever. What does smeag think?

hahaha dad we do not use tablets of any kind. It's kinda a running joke now that everytime there's a new announcement in the mission its that we're finally getting ipads. But our mission wont have them for a while. Soo in the meantime we just make fun of the pampered life of all those who do have them :)

I have seen lift! I really like that video. we actually showed it to our ward in Gao Xiong to get them inspired to help with Brother Huang if you remember him. 

Other things from the week...we had a broadcast from Saltlake where they made some changes to the missionary schedule. Pday is now 8-6 instead of 10:30-6 along with some other stuff like studies. The Chinese New Year is in full swing...which makes everyone not want to talk to us even more. Lots of fireworks, food, and buses decked out with different Daoist Gods rolling around blasting music.

Dont know what else to say...I know that God wants me in Hu Wei for a reason. Even though it sucks right now, I trust in the promise that God can do His own work.

Love yall have a great week!

Elder Nelson

倪長老