Monday, January 23, 2017

Transfer to Hu Wei

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are y'all this week?????????????????????????????????????????

Yeah pops there's a big difference between simplified and traditional! I think Taiwan is one of like 2 countries in the world who uses traditional characters for everything. Everyone everywhere else, including China is simplified. A lot of them are very similar but a lot dont look alike at all too. 

Yeah maybe something with tutoring, or even translating. Someone was telling me about something where you take a family or a couple families around as kinda like a tour guide to see some sights as well.



So the big news of the week is thattttttt i got moved! Im now in a place called 虎尾 which is in the middle of the island and VERY rural. Its name translated into English is Hu Wei(pronounced like Wei Ren   wei) which means Tiger Tail. There have apparently been 3 baptisms here in the past 6 YEARS. So anyways im super pumped to change that! haha We attend a branch of 20 members which apparently is all comprised of one big family, their children, spouses and kids, etc. It was sad to say goodbye to everyone, i'd made a lot of really good friends in that area but im excited to be here. My new companion is elder Johnson from Saratoga Springs, Utah.

Love yall have a great week!!!!!!!!!

Elder Nelson

倪長老




No comments:

Post a Comment