Monday, January 23, 2017

Transfer to Hu Wei

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are y'all this week?????????????????????????????????????????

Yeah pops there's a big difference between simplified and traditional! I think Taiwan is one of like 2 countries in the world who uses traditional characters for everything. Everyone everywhere else, including China is simplified. A lot of them are very similar but a lot dont look alike at all too. 

Yeah maybe something with tutoring, or even translating. Someone was telling me about something where you take a family or a couple families around as kinda like a tour guide to see some sights as well.



So the big news of the week is thattttttt i got moved! Im now in a place called 虎尾 which is in the middle of the island and VERY rural. Its name translated into English is Hu Wei(pronounced like Wei Ren   wei) which means Tiger Tail. There have apparently been 3 baptisms here in the past 6 YEARS. So anyways im super pumped to change that! haha We attend a branch of 20 members which apparently is all comprised of one big family, their children, spouses and kids, etc. It was sad to say goodbye to everyone, i'd made a lot of really good friends in that area but im excited to be here. My new companion is elder Johnson from Saratoga Springs, Utah.

Love yall have a great week!!!!!!!!!

Elder Nelson

倪長老




Wednesday, January 18, 2017

January 18, 2017

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are y'all??????????????????????????????????????????????????????

Yeah i didn't really want to  start talking about that kind of stuff but i'd rather not be totally lost/ a mess when i get back so i thought it would be best to try to start thinking about some details. I think as of now, at least for the fall, i'll be going back to BYU. The reasons for wanting to go to UT would have nothing to do with money or school or which friends or family i would be with. Butttt i think as for now it just makes sense to go back to BYU. I talked to President about the Ecclesiastical endorsement. do you think there would be any job that i could get where i could use my chinese for over the summer? I dont know maybe you could keep your ears and eyes on the lookout for something. Lifeguarding would not be my first option but it is an option.

MLC is missionary leadership council, when all of the leaders of the mission get together and talk about the mission. ZTM is zone training meeting, a  meeting run by the zone leaders to conduct training on random stuff.

I did get the mandarin english letter! Like i said though, if it was traditional characters id be able to read it better! :) Thank you for the note pops.

T and S would be good with just about anything i think. I know i for sure want to take Steven to the space stuff downtown and I was thinking maybe an astros game? besides that i dont really know. Do you have any other ideas?

Everyone's doing great over here, A is sharing the gospel with his family and friends like a mad man. Probably the coolest thing that happened this week was when we went on exchanges this week with the elders in our neighboring area. Turns out the guy that they baptized a couple weeks ago was someone that i had contacted at a red light on my first day in Wu Feng. I specifically remember the contact, but had thought he had disappeared or whatever. I remember him because it was the Chinese Father's day and when i asked him how he was doing he said not great because his father had died on father's day many years ago. I remember talking with him about the Plan of Salvation. Turns out ( i learned all of this later from Elder Wightman)while his father was in prison he learned about Jesus Christ and was baptized in another church. His dad eventually got really sick and called up his son telling them they were gonna take him off of life support When J (the guy i had contacted) gets there his dad tells him his heart had actually stopped beating and had a vision of sorts where he saw God who told him he had 3 days left at which point he called up J and his minister. He died exactly three days later on Father's day. When Jeffrey saw how happy his dad was to see his minister, he decided that he had to figure out which church was the true church. He spent years in the library researching about different religions, their history etc until that day i talked to him for 2 minutes at a red light on the anniversary of his father's death. He said when he heard the plan of salvation it just felt right. He got baptized a couple months later, in December It was a big testimony to me that no effort we make is ever wasted. We may not see the influence of every effort that we make until much later, if at all. But God's plan is perfect and we're all a little piece in the big(emphasis on big) puzzle

Love y'all have a great week!

Elder Nelson

倪長老

January 9, 2017



HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY
T and S will be flying in on the 29th of June and leaving on the 26th of July which i think is exactly 4 weeks. Because they already have the tickets and everything worked out, if they had to change it now they would have to pay a very costly fee. 

Also i think my return day got moved up one week to the 24th of may, which is about 5 weeks before they would be coming in. I've started to think a little bit about life when i'm back. I think i'll want to find a job that summer probably but i don't know for sure what i want to do. Do you have any ideas? I hope to be able to find a time to visit Amy in the summer as well. And then as far as school what's the deal with classes? 
The work is going well. Probably the most impactful thing of the week was an exchange that i went on with an Elder. He told me of when he was in high school senior year in the state volleyball championships. He said they went down 2 sets to none and he (at the time being the captain) took his team behind the bleachers where no one could see them and had this big pump up speech. Essentially, he reminded them that this was it!  After this there was nothing else. He got them pumped up to give it their all and in the end they won the 3rd set. They went on to lose the 4th set, but he said he played some of the best volleyball that he'd ever played. He told me "and you know when i was finished i wasn't disappointed, i knew i had given it my all." I think at this point of my mission i've hit the 3rd set. I know after the mission there will still be opportunities to share the gospel but the short time i have to be a missionary is getting smaller and smaller. I hope this last stretch i can continue to give it my all so at the end, even if i haven't baptized the whole island or accomplished everything I originally had hoped to accomplish, i can look back on my time with no regrets and be happy and prepared to take on the next chapter.

Other random things from the week. 1)I had monte cristo's for the first time, courtesy of Elder Thomas. 2) We had MLC and ZTM, which both went well. 3) J will not be getting baptized before she goes to Denmark for 6 months 4) Steven's bday was this week, i got him a football. 5) Alan wore his new shirt and tie to church this week and looked great. This week he told us how he shared, and I quote, "the restoration of the gospel and the plan of salvation" with his friends. He's gonna make a great missionary.

In our zone we have a goal to read the Book of Mormon with a question in mind over the next month, to have finished by the end of february. Takes about 10 pages a day to do it. Maybe you can do it with us.

Love y'all, have a great week!
Elder Nelson 



Mission December 2016

                                                       T, S, E. Nelson, E. Thomas
                                                               S's Bday

Monday, January 2, 2017

January 2, 2016 Year of the Rooster Approaching



We had a great SKYPE with E. Nelson on Christmas Eve ...so not much new to share.  We got a short email that he is happy and healthy and that they made homemade mac and cheese for Christmas.