Monday, November 21, 2016

Monday November 21, 2016 Thanksgiving Week



How are y'all this week????????????????????????????????????????????????????

...Speaking of doctors, I got to go see another doctor this week wahoo! haha we were riding home one night and out of nowhere this scooter comes from my side and knocks me into another scooter who's parked on the side of the road and I fly off my bike. The guy turns around for one sec to make sure im still breathing then zooms off into the night. It wasn't that bad, except i used my arm to take the brunt of the fall so my arm swelled up really big and was in a lot of pain. Nothing broken, just a bad sprain. So now i got a little brace thing. More memories in Taiwan!


Also T  (and her son S) will be coming next year at the end of June! Since the opportunity to come to America is like once in a life time for them they'll probably be staying a few weeks. Sister L from my last area will also be coming at sometime, just not sure when yet.


BTW dad what is the name of the chinese restaurant that you go to when you go to DC? We met this Taiwanese guy at a train station who opened a really famous chinese restaurant in DC.


A came again to church this week! He's such a bro it's unbelievable. This week after English class though we got a text from him saying that his mom doesn't want him to get baptized because she thinks that he's already 一貫道(Yi Guan Dao, a religion that is a bunch of religions mixed in one). He went on in the text however to say that he will do his best to persuade her because he knows that Heavenly Father is real. He's such an amazing kid, reading and praying every night. 


T and J also came to church for a couple hours!




This Pday we're going to buy a lot of groceries and try to create our own little Thanksgiving dinner this Thursday! haha you know how much i love to cook. Throwback to when it was the Hamster, Hales and I in Montana and i still forced them to make thanksgiving dinner with me! haha


Besides that, some of our other investigators are V(bro from China), S (freshman in colege), E (junior in high school), H and J  (amazing kids who are waiting till 20 to be baptized), A W  (bro from Vietnam),  T (a referral from a lady in our ward), J  (a junior in college who's our english student as well).  A lot of em have been able to make it out to church, I'll let ya know next week how they're prgoressing!


How's that mom and her 3 kids doing? the recent convert? I hope you realize how big a difference a good gospel principles teacher can make senor! 





haha times up but love yall have a great Thanksgiving! Im so grateful for all of the family members and friends in my life! They are what get me through! Love you all!


Elder Nelson

倪長老

Monday November 14, 2016

HERROOOOOOOOOO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

What's goodddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd.

The klan's all doing great, enjoying life in Austin

Not a lot of time, buttttttt highlights from the week:



We found out that Trump won the election during an RC lesson with Tand S....That was kinda nuts. Taiwanese people care more about it than Americans.

A set a solid baptismal date for Christmas Eve! Him and E both came to church this week. A is seriously incredible. We asked him what he thought the purpose of life is and he said "learning and growing in families and that we should share this beautiful message with everyone"

We have a couple investigators named T and J. Which is purely coincidence. 

G went to TGI Friday's on Saturday night and came by our apartment bringing us the leftovers. Hence the ribs and other delicious american food.

I know a lot of other stuff happened this week but can't remember........

Look at elder Thomas's email for other stuff

Love you all have a great week!


Elder Nelson


Notes from E. Thomas.......



good morning family 

im currently amazed that its already November of 2016... 

once in awhile i have moments where im like... 

oh yeah.. im a missionary.. this is super cool... 

or like.. oh yeah i speak Chinese! 

i think about where i would be in life without my mission and im very happy i made the choice to come here. 

days go by very fast... ive already been in this erea for 8 weeks... 

area**** 

ive seen a lot of miracles here with elder nelson. 

these last 2 weeks we have been able to help 16 new people come to church and three of them set baptism goals :) one in particular is named A and he is so amazing 

we asked him what the purpose of life is and he answered to learn and grow with our families.... 

we were like..... yeah... thats right... 

haha 

then at church he was asked to say the closing prayer and in his prayer he asked heavenly father to help us be able to come to church every week to learn more... 

elder nelson and i were knuckle bumping during the prayer XD

meanwhile president drove over from the mission office to meet our Filipino investigator who placed our pigeons which is the chinese way to say... never showed up...so that was awkward... 

 

elder nelson and i spent 30 minutes sharing what we wrote about the mtc in our journals and realized we wrote the wrong character for the chinese word "chinese" and he blames me but im pretty sure it was his fault. so we argued about who asked who how to write the character... its one of those -we will never know till heaven -things...  

i was just reminded: this week we were fed noodles soaked in octopus ink... which was.. interesting.  

 

 
                                               Black Temptation Grapes in Taiwan


"E Nelson is Always Talking" per E. Thomas

Temple
 
 
 
Barley Tea
                                               Oldest Temple on Island in Lu Gang


Our Friend A from Mongolia
 

Monday, November 7, 2016


                                            Bridge at Sunset


                                          Strange Doll in Apt Elevator



                                                              Field at Sunset







HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are y'all doing??????????????????????????????????????????

Yeah daylight saving's is not a thing here... 

Yeah pops im here for another transfer!

This week was a good one and a hard one. The hard first I guess. We met with G (one of our RC's)'s little sister Gl this week and we taught her about the restoration of the gospel. She seemed really receptive to it all then the next day called us and told us (almost straight out of the District if you've seen those videos) in English "The Mormon isn't for me." She said she'd flipped through the Book of Mormon for a few minutes said a prayer and felt like it wasn't for her. She kept telling us that she had her truth and we had our truth and that was that. It sucked to be honest. Btw that's a concept that i thought i'd never have to deal with - the idea that there is not one truth. We'll ask people sometimes 2+2=4, that's truth right? And they're like "you don't know that." So yeah try helping someone feel of the truth of a message who doesn't believe in truth. 

Also our mongolian investigator A told us she chose not to believe. L and A also dropped off this week.

BUT, Alan is doing super well! He's started reading in the Book of Mormon through the first 7 chapters of 1 Nephi. Him and his friend eric have both been praying daily! 

Also a guy from China who we contacted a while back came to church and loved it! He told us he wants to come every week.

And on monday i went and bought a new pair of running shoes because my old ones were in holes. And we started talking with the girl who works there about the Book of Mormon and she has a lot of interest. She feels like shes been away from God for a while and wants to come closer to him again. Also she was wearing a tom and jerry shirt that said jerry on it and when we asked her what her name was she looked down at her shirt so now she has become jerry. 

So yeah we're excited for all of the potential the area has right now, we had 10 investigators at church on Sunday!

Oh and i ate pig skin this week. and liked it?

Love yall have a great week!


Love, Elder Nelson

                                            Elder Nelson and E. Thomas ...Knocking Big Door
                                                           Scenery in Taiwan