Thursday, May 12, 2016

May 9, 2016 Talked with Family Yesterday!

FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Isn't that the weirdest thing to think that we saw each other yesterday? You guys all look great! I totally forgot to wish mom a happy mother's day though! Happy Mother's Day mommy! I love you so much!! I hope you got to relax a little bit!



That's super cool what you're learning about Isaiah Mommy! How much time do you spend a day reading the old testament now?

Has smeag been looking for a job? Yeah he tells me about Aubrey. He says he likes her because he loves being around her, just hanging out with her. I think it's a good thing.

congrats on 7 years left and counting senor! haha


I'll try to take a look at some of those references that you mentioned Senor. I really appreciate both yours and mom's examples.


Let's see if i can think of some highlights from this week - oh here's something to give you an idea of how hot it is here. So since we're biking a lot, we sweat a ton which is kinda normal. But i started noticing that the next day, when my pants had dried out they had these white stripes all over them and i realized that it was the dried salt from my sweat. How nasty is that! I took a picture to remember the moment haha.

Like i told you guys yesterday, I found out on Thursday of last week that i'm going to be training a new missionary. I go up to the "train the trainers" meeting on Wednesday then pick up my trainee on Friday up in 台中 (not Taichung LOL). It's kinda stressful but also really exciting. I hope he likes to run in the mornings :)

Can;t remember if i told you guys about this last week, but this upcoming week we should be able to start working with the husband in a family in our ward. He's not a member, but he comes to church like every Sunday and said recently that he would be willing to start taking the lessons to prepare for baptism. His son is about to turn 8 and he hopes that he can be the one to baptize him. Still a long way to go before that (i.e. overcoming some of his concerns about commandments, helping him actually feel of the truthfulness of our message etc). Still though its a glimmer of hope haha. 

We've had some success with a couple of really cool less active members coming back to church.

Saturday we had a ward activity where we had a picnic at a local park. Turns out one of the elders in our apartment has an american football so we threw a football and frisbee around for a while which was super fun. Ate a ton of food. One thing that ive slowly realized on my mission is that i dont enjoy eating as much as i used to :O Like when i first came on my mission i was like yeah chi dao bao (eat until full) restaurants are the bestttt and now im like they just make me uncomfortable. What has happened to me????

Anyways, spiritual thought : Romans 9:6 "For they are not all Israel, which are of Israel." This week we can all be pondering how we can become not only Israel but OF Israel.

Love you guys!







 Water Reservoir Near Tainan

Sweat Marks from Biking in Pants

No comments:

Post a Comment