Monday, April 4, 2016

April 4, 2016 Conference Week

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Hey so i had a bunch of other stuff that i had to do today so im not sure how much time i have left to email. Some highlights from the week:

Brother C came to church and was confirmed! yayyyyyyyyyyyy. During fast and testimony meeting he was so funny though, he's like "why can't people just go up there and say what they want to say, not mince words and just come down." Apparently our ward has a lot of people who like going up there and talking for a while haha.

also im moving! Im currently in a place called 安定 (an ding) with a native companion (who doesnt speak a lick of english :O) called 江長老 (Elder Chiang). I have a feeling like im going to be learning a lot of Chinese/Taiwanese culture this movecall. My new area is kinda more rural, which will be interesting because ive only really been in more city like places. Apparently it's a super big area, and it's really far from the church so it's a real pain to get people to come to church. Apparently they're all just like oh its sooo far i can just go to this other christian church right around the corner. Anyways, im excited for this learning opportunity! Now reading the Book of Mormon is not a problem. Occasionally ill come across words i dont know and have to look up but for the most part i can get it (unless its the isaiah chapters lol).


Jealous of you guys getting to watch conference! We dont get to watch it until this weekend.

sorry im sending this in pieces because i dont know when the computer is randomly going to shut off haha.
It was really sad to leave an area where i learned so much and met so many people. Im excited for the opportunity to be in a new area. More details next week on the life with a native companion

On Mon, Apr 4, 2016 at 12:02 PM, Joseph Nelson <nelson.joseph@myldsmail.net> wrote:
This week i share a scripture that a wise man told me once about in D&C 93:1. Its got a really cool promise, maybe you guys can go and ponder a little bit about what the promise means to you this week. "Verily thus saith the lord: it shall come to pass that every soul who forsaketh his sins, and cometh unto me, and calleth on my name, and obeyeth my voice, shall see my face and know that I am."




                                                          On Way to Taipei









No comments:

Post a Comment