Monday, December 28, 2015

December 28,2015


































HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

Sooooo throwback to when WE TALKED IN REAL LYFE THE OTHER DAY. It seems so surreal. You all looked great. Took me about 30 minutes to realize that i was still on a mission haha. That was the highlight of the week for sure. Besides that...Christmas day we had a pretty awesome christmas dinner actually. All of us missionaries decided we were going to get together and have everyone bring a side. Sooo we brought sandwhich ham and made sweet potatoes (looked a little bit different than the marshmallowed ones you guys are probably used to) andthen other people brought other stuff, including rolls, pumpkin cheesecake, stuffing, costco chicken, pizza, fried chicken you name it. haha i ate well that night. Christmas day we were pretty much doing the same stuff that we normally do butt we got to open up packages in the morning from awesome family and friends! Then at night we went around caroling to the people we had been doing the 12 days of Christmas thing to and delivered a framed picture of Jesus with a little note. It was actually pretty fun. But yeah that was the highlight..I will be getting a new companion this thursday on new years eve so that will be interesting.

haha im glad you liked the D&C 93:24. Hopefully when i get back i can read it to you.

Hopefully all the sickos have a quick recovery..

Hows the chapter coming senor?

Is Donald Trump actually gonna win the candidacy? 

How was the HEB turkey?

thats good you guys got to go to the temple. I cant go when im down here in the big southern city.

Smeag killed it on the ACt! So sweet! you know of course im going to be campaigning for him to come up to BYU and room with me...i did make a lot of great friends living the dorms though.

In personal study this week i really liked Job 29:15 -16 "I was eyes to the blind and feet was I to the lame.I was a father to the poor and the cause which I knew not i searched out." One thing that ive been trying to ask myself a lot recently is whether i really am being "eyes to the blind" and "feet to the lame." There are people all around us just waiting to be lifted up and especially at this Christmas season Ive felt the need to reach out more, whether it be to my companion, district members, ward members or investigators.

Anyways, i love you guys! So good to see your faces after so long! Hope you have a great week and an awesome new year!!

Love,
Elder Nelson

倪長老

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

December 22, 2015 Christmas Week

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

sorry i dont have a ton of time to writeeeee but ill be seeing you in like 5 days so wahoooooooo.

I sent Amy's package to her address so not sure if she got it?? It had her gift with phil and mish's stuff in it as well.

that was probably my comp in the pics but i dont remember what i sent sooo haha sorry

We havent stoppped using the ac all year so welcome to the club...it will be a sweaty christmas.

hahaha i lol'ed at your moses and abraham comment senor.

Still cant believe that happened to phil.....so sweet about smeag killing it on the grades tho! such a stud

YES you must get a fam pic and send it to me!

So cool you guys could do the ksbj thing...there are a lot of people out there that need a lot of help.

So those pics i just sent our part of me and my companion's 12 days of christmas. haha we're finding christmas trees all over our area and taking pics in front of them for every day of the 12 days leading up to Christmas. Sometimes random friends/strangers make it into the pic as well. Also, remember that nativity thing that we did? Well we decided to do the our best impersonation of it. Sooo for some members and investigators every day we sneak a little note with a little ornament and some candy or something into their mailbox for each of the 12 days leading up to Christmas. Hilarious because the members were talking about it at church and they were like "Theres NO WAY the elders did it, its probably the sisters" hehehe

Btw the temperature is still where we can wear short sleeves every day no problem. And still sweat sooo.

We'll be shooting for 10 am on the day after christmasmy time or 8 pm on christmas day your time. Are you sure just a phone number will work? do you guys have a skype name?

Also random note on Sunday we got to watch the christmas devotional and i saw that french horner guy from our ward playing! I didnt know he got a job in SLC..

So every week we meet with a guy named Brother Huang who is debilitated to the point where he cant walk and his arms and hands are distorted. I think i wrote about him last week. Well anyways he hadnt been able to come to church because of his disability and they dont have a car so this week we decided we would find a way to get him to church every week. So we carried him down 5 flights of stairs from his apartment in his wheelchair, got a member with a big van to take him there, then brought him up the stairs of the church (the elevator was broken in the church and they dont have one where he lives). So he got to come to church! Hopefully we'll be able to continue to get him there every week.

Also this Sunday was super special because we got to see the splitting of the stakes in gaoxiong to become 3 instead of 2, making 16 for Taiwan now. We are now in the ping dong stake. Apparently our goal is to have 20 by the end of next year. The work moves on...

I really liked Elder Christofferson's message in the December 2015 Liahona about Christmas. We all need to take a little bit of time out this christmas season to feel of the peace and warmth that comes from the reassurance of the Atonement that came from the birth of that marvelous child, Jesus Christ!

I love you guys and hope you have an awesome Christmas! Will be seeing you soon...

Love,
Elder Nelson

倪長老


               TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS TAIWAN 2015














  Fiber Drink - a Gift








Monday, December 14, 2015

December 14, 2015 Christmas in Taiwan and New Stateside Companion

HERRO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How are you guys? 

haha Sounds like Texas weather is up to its usual bipolar self. At least Taiwan is consistently hot.

What on earth phil's car got stolen?? Man im so naive i thought that stuff only happened in shows like Numbers. When will he have a new one? have they found his old one ditched somewhere nearby?

What kind of changes did they want you to make for your chapter? Are you sure its not 8 1/2 years left senor? ;)

ACT RIP Smeagol.

Ahhh Nursery those days were the bestt. 

Sounds like the christmas choir concert was fun. Super sad about that girl though. Hope her family's finding some way to keep putting one step in front of the other.

Excited for your dallas trip senor?

Trump's not actually getting support is he? When are primaries again? 

I still sound like a fool when I try to speak chinese haha. The food in this area is actually pretty good for the price. They have a couple interesting places (like a place that sells burritos, italian noodles etc) I normally eat oatmeal and a banana for bfast, maybe some sandwiches for lunch then find something cheap outside for dinner. The companion is good, luckily we get along pretty well which makes a big difference, as im sure you know. The ward is awesome, they're super good to us.

Wow even the elders in Taiwan have their christmas tree up before you guys! Have y'all turned into scrooges?

Sounds like youre reading some interesting stuff in the scrips mommy, super cool.

How did the concert go for the stake??????

So this is what president said about christmas calls:

Christmas calls are almost here! Please note the following guidelines: 
•You are allowed to call or ‘Skype’ anytime on either December 25 or 26. If your family requests another date, please obtain permission from me. Please determine the best time in advance.
•Your calls should not exceed 45 minutes. If your parents are divorced or separated, you may talk with each parent for 30 minutes. 
•Please do not call anyone other than your parents unless you have obtained permission from me. 
•You are allowed to use member’s computers in their homes in order to Skype. Do not linger on computers to play games or look at inappropriate things. Remember that members are always watching you to see if you are PMG missionaries. Please do not let them down! 
•In all that you do and say, seek to uplift your family and bear witness of the Savior. Let them see the ways in which your mission experience has changed you.

Soo yeah we'll probably be calling on the 26th over here in the morning which will be christmas night for you guys. that way you guys dont have to wake up at an incredibly early time. I probably need to know what your guys skype addresses are btw....we'll hopefully be going to a member's house to make the call. Have yall gotten the christmas present that i sent you yet????

This week we had a couple cool experiences. We were trying to get in contact with a few less active members this week and went to visit a brother C that we had never met before. He didnt answer when we rang his door bell but i had a prompting that we should go ahead and call him instead of heading home like we were originally planning to do. Turns out he was home and had us up to visit with him. He has a super strong testimony, he was just stressed out with his calling and felt like every time he went to church it was like going to work BUT luckily we've been able to quickly develop a really good relationship with him and he's super awesome! He has this disease where its harder for him to walk around and eat and do basic things.

Second, this random guy from the states named Larry self contacted us when we were biking on the street. He just wanted to know more about the book of mormon and Joseph Smith and stuff so we sat down with him and discussed for a little. When he asked us how we knew the Book of Mormon was true I told him that i had read and prayed about it and bore my testimony of how it could help him and my companion did the same. Then he laughed and said we sounded scripted. It was like a slap in the face. I was being genuine and he straight up just laughed at us. Made me think about all the poor elders in the states...haha

We also brought the sacrament to this lady in the psych ward of a nearby hospital this Sunday. It was my first time blessing the sacrament in chinese in Taiwan so that was an interesting experience.

This week we also had our mission christmas activity, where the whole mission gets together for a day and parties it up. We went to a place called Sun Moon Lake. Its a super beautiful lake in the middle of Taiwan. Then we went to a buffett and had achristmas devotional. It was super fun but we got back super late so still recovering a little on the sleep end haha. It was so fun to see all of the people that had come on island with me and where they were at now and how they were doing. Eating unlimited steak was good too. :)

In personal study this week i was reading in D&C and came across D&C 98:40. I feel like a lot of times its hard to forgive others but until we do the spirit can't be with us. (that includes forgiving ourselves btw)

anyways i love and miss you guys a ton! Hope you have a great week!!

Elder Nelson  倪長老





                                                   Christmas Tree in Apartment


                                                


                                                     
                                                                                         









Sun Moon Lake















                                                                                                                                                                                        Eating with Brother C
                                                                                   








New Companion










                                                                                            Friends in Taiwan

Monday, December 7, 2015

December 7, 2015 Week 30 - Put up 8" Christmas Tree and String of Lights

HERROOOOOOO FAMIRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

How is life in Texas????????????????????????

Wow im pretty amazed that you got that chapter finished in time senor thats quite impressive. Sounds like your schedule is gonna be packed for the rest of the year and on into the next. Hopefully you can squeeze in a high school christmas concert.

Poor mommyy, did anyone make some chicken noodle soup for you?

Sounds like smeagol is kind of vicariously experiencing a really sad thing right now. I still remember when i was in high school and someone committed suicide from our school. Everyone was schocked like you never think it will happen to those who are closest to you.

"Would love to hear more about your daily activities, the local flavors of life, companion, language, etc." hmmmm....So the past couple of weeks we've been doing a LOT of finding. A lot of that is spent biking around the city, talking to people at stop lights, giving them a small tract and praying they have one minute to go to the side of the road so we can bear testimony about a gospel principle and set up another time to meet with them. There are often also people just sitting on their scooters waiting for friends or food or whatever so we'll try to talk with them as well. Im definitely going to get lung cancer while im out here ive decided. A lot of times we'll try to ride around to neighborhood family marts and 7s (there are a lot) and sit down with someone whos sitting outside at one of the tables. And odds are theyre smoking. So while trying not to breathe in the smoke too heavily we tell them about how Jesus Christ can help their lives :) This week i got cursed at for the first time and was also called devil church for the first time. thought it would have happened sooner really haha.

My companion and i actually get along really well right now. Im super lucky. It makes a big difference when you can just kinda talk as friends while youre going about doing the work. 

As far as language, Ive come to the realization that if you go chinese speaking, even after 2 years youre not going to be 100% fluent in the language. Right now im focusing a lot on trying to memorize the characters in the Book of Mormon. I think between the BOM, D&C and the POGP there are something like 2530 characters. Im through about 1000 but the problem is a lot of them are very similar haha.

hahahahahahaha laughed out loud at the image of mom poking angrily at her new smart phone.

Loved the insights from conference mommy! Its amazing how the spirit can touch our hearts in different ways everytime we read tehm.

Ishi, sounds interesting. Almost done?

Ahhh so good to hear from you guys. I feel like your guys lives are so much more interesting than mine haha. Lets seeee on this endd ummm oh so this week we bought a 99 kuai (about 3 dollar) christmas tree that is about 8 inches tall. We also bought a short strand of lights for a few bucks so downstairs we have a little christmas altar. The tree came with some plastic ornaments you could put up yourself so we spent one night decorating while listening to christmas music haha. Taiwan's just lacking that feel of christmas in the air like the states. Btw have you guys gotten the package i sent yet?

We had Zone training meeting this week so that was goood. I really liked the message that they shared about just doing your best and not comparing yourself to others. I feel like especially on the mission, a lot of people get caught up in things and find it difficult to remember their true purpose as missionaries, to bring others to Christ, not to get x number of people at church to impress the mission president. 

This week the celebration of thanksgiving finally came to a close with our 5th thanksgiving dinner. The senior couple whos serving close to our area had us over for costco chicken, homemade mashed potatoes, stuffing, salad, fruit, rolls, this carrot salad thing, gravy and pie (banana cream, chocolate, rasberry and pecan). Funny, i thought i wasnt even going to get ONE thanksgiving dinner this year haha.

This week i was studying the story of Korihor in Alma 30 and i was reminded of a part that ive always liked in it. When Korihor's asking for a sign of God's existence, Alma essentially tells him "Thou hast had signs enough." I think thats so true for us as well. We've had so many spiritual experiences, so many things that confirm to us the existence of God and His love for us we just have to recognize them. I think thats kinda our responsibility as missionaries, to help people recognize God's hand in their lives.

Anyways, i love you guys so much and hope you have an awesome week!!!

Elder Nelson

Nizhanglao