Monday, June 15, 2015

Week 5 MTC





Hello familyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy


Mom please i want you to repeat everything. First, i just love hearing from you and second it gives me an added perspective on stuff haha.

The Cutlers' is always a great time, what was for dessert? Theyre still doing that 3 am nonsense for scout camp? Dumbb

Im jealous you got to skype phish and the kidssss Is kendall the cutest ever?

CAVS WHAT ARE YOU DOING COME ON YOU GOTTA PULL THROUGH.

Trek sounds a million times better haha. Theyre not just feeding them two spoonfuls of corn meal?

Sounds like the work is hastening in The Woodlands as well - thats really cool about the Vance's friend. Sounds like theres some awkwardness there though with the parents.

Hows Bro. Beyler doing?

What have you learned about family history? maybe ill learn more about it on the mission but so far i think theyre just trying to get us to be able to survive in taiwan haha.

Sounds like smeagol is GOING TO WORK. THATS WHAT IM TALKING ABOUT. if it was easy everyone would do it!

Thanks for sending that stuff mommy! I cant believe you're gonna be so close but yet so far. Hopefully you'll have a good time while you're here.

haha I sing at every choir practice but never perform, just because i like the guy who directs the choir. Hes super funny and he tells a lot of awesome stories about the people who wrote the songs or from the scriptures. He's like a less famous john bytheway

Ahh it feels like we've been waiting for this promotion for phil for forever! I hope he gets it!!!

Wow so G harveys not gonna be back for a little while longer then huh

Sounds like you guys could be in for a tropical storm. Not a hurricane yet? Is it right on or kind of off to the side? Good thing we have a hole in our roof haha

Glad to hear aunt deann and uncle lynn are doing better, that really scared me.

Sister Ellis is seriously amazing! Im so happy everythings coming together for her and she gets to use HER teaching philosophies to do it!

Yeah so they just focus on teaching us the pinyin so that we can converse with people when we get there. Its pretty much up to us to learn the characters once we've been there a while. I sneak a little extra studying of characters in on the side though, bc like you said I want to be able to read the scriptures in mandarin.

Lol Reed Richter is in my branch! It was so cool to have that connection. He's doing great, adjusting really well. We also got like 20 some odd new missionaries and its hilarious because im like the old wise missionary who's been here for 5 weeks even though im just as much of a noob as them. Still trying to be a good example/helping them learn the language.

Senor, you are FAMOUS. Poppin out papers like its nothing  - you should send them so that I can read them in my free time ( since I have so much of that).

I made the Dean's list? To be honest im not sure what that even means haha.

Thanks for fixing the amazon prime mommy! 

Lol Senor you jealous of bro ridd just a little?

hahahahaha glad to see the students at SHSU havent changed at all...that is a weird phenomenon with relatives passing away around due dates.

Sooo this week's speaker at devotional was Sister Burton ( the general relief society president of the church). She talked about how to be disciples of christ. What i got out of it was just that we need to love more. The true secret of discipleship is love and praying for others. She also told us that during conference, she was right after elder packer so she was watching him speak off of the teleprompter and after the teleprompter ended he just went on talking, starting with the part about how the Atonement leaves no scars. I'm sure there were a lot of people who needed to hear that last part of his message..

I also got a haircut this week. They offered me 3 options - the long missionary haircut, the medium missionary haircut and the short missionary haircut. I took the long option and I only look slightly ridiculous.

I forget if I told you that I'm now our District leader wahooo. Basically I just lead meetings and try to bring our district closer, although we haven't jhad any big problems with that seeing as we're all pretty close.

On Wednesday I hosted new missionaries for 2 and a half hours and we're doing it again this wednesday. One was going to Cleveland so maybe he'll see the victory celebration ;)

Now wer're "teaching" 3 inactives and 3 nonmembers which takes a tonnn of time to prepare for and such.

This Sunday we watched Legacy which had some GOLDEN acting. IF you watch it just remember "I'll have none of that!" Good stuff

I taught a priesthood lesson on repentance and it went well.

Ummm so a couple cool thoughts from the week I guess : Mormon remarks in the book of mormon ( talking about the waters of mormon) "how special was that place!" Mormon was named after the place where these people were baptized and by consequence so is the book of mormon. So, I guess baptism is really important. I also relate it to how special are our spiritual experiences! I think its critical that we write them down and remember what they meant to us.

Also in Mosiah 17? it says that the sons of mosiah said that they labored in the spirit. I took that to mean, of many things, that they labored to understand the spirit. It's something that ive been thinking about more as everyone feels the spirit in different ways so it's important to be able to explain it clearly to people who want to know more. It can also help us realize better when God is trying to talk to us.

Andd Enduring to the End is like swimming. When we're drowning, we have a loot more motivation to try to get to the top. However once we get to the top of the water we kinda get complacent. We need to consistently trying to get better every day one bit at a time.

The spirit is so strong here, but I'll still be glad when I fly off to taiwan haha :)

I love and miss you guys a ton! Have a good week!

Elder Nelson

Nizhanglao

P.S. So close Senor

P.S.S. also apparently in our TRC lesson this week I said ISIS instead of priesthood ( both shengzhi but with diff tones) so thats my first embarrassing language moment!


Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Week 4 - 6/8/15

                                                               

Week 4??!?!?!? It feels like I just got here yesterday but it also feels like ive been here for a little over 2 years haha.

 In terms of the finals, go cleveland! Senor if i was born in cleveland i might even like lebron more than i already do. Still dont think i would like the buckeyes.

 That charge from amazon is a mistake. I shouldnt have been charged for prime. Thanks for paying for t he shot! It must have had some discount because it was supposed to be like 246 not 146.

 Ugh Im so jealous Amy got to go to Oregon! I still haven't been back once...my dream is to go to an osu football game in corvaliis - add that to the bucket list. Hope she got some bubblegum icecream for me.

 When does Phil find out if he gets the promotion? He deserves it, he's been working like crazy. Whats the new personal trainer like in our ward?

 Oh my goodness is Aunt Deann okay? What happened? What type of sickness did she get? Did they enjoy their trip at least? I'll be praying for them!
 
Glad to hear the gparents got back safely - cant believe grandpa did a marriage right after. They never cease to amaze me! Also got a note from them which was AWESOME.

 Hmmmm hawaii sounds pretty nice right now as well haha.

 You have to tell me if the chronic headache paper gets accepted! Lame about the breast cancer once...Sounds like you're working alot senor (as always)...Are you sure its not 9 years left?

 What are you guys gonna do about the squirrel problem?
 
Lol lucky smeagol he's probably having the time of his life without school. Is he hanging out with D/renny?

 Sounds like some crazy things are happening in the world...hacking + crazy airplane. Im assuming we didn't get hacked..

 What movie did you see?

 Thank goodness the bells got pushed ;)
 
Sounds like Taiwan's gonna be nice and chilly, cant wait.

 How did the BOSS tea party go? Did the girls learn "good manners"?

 The draftttttttttttt, now someone will actually have a chance to win seeing as I always seemed to take home the championship.

I write my friends individually but i know at least Garrett wants to get this email as well.

 I didnt even think about the logistical problem with the liu's moving back with 3 kids. Are they planning on moving back soon?

 Ok so this is crazy - Reed Richtor is one of the incoming 45 mandarin missionaries this wednesday. Hes gonna be in our branch! The branch presidency came by with pictures of the new missionaries and i saw The Woodlands, TX and i was like waaaaaa So that will be interesting.
 
I might be the luckiest guy in the world, as this was the second week in a row we got to hear from an apostle - this time elder christofferson. We once again used the tactics to get front row by going to choir before. He talked about "questions from the field." One that had the biggest impact on me was "What should i do if im discouraged?" HE stressed the point that quitting wont make it any easier - you need to keep going with your mind on the desired results. I liken it to a really hard workout in track. It's super hard but if you quit early you're disappointed with yourself and wish you would have given it your all. So, I am gonna give it my all - it's gonna be my best track workout yet haha.

 They dont teach us characters here but we convinced one of the native teachers to teach us characters on the side so thats cool.

 I found out that a girl in my district's dad is the ceo of polaroid.


It's really funny here, people care so much about the style of ties and pens. I guess it's because that's the only things they can choose.


Andrus from the BYU basketball team is here.


Im getting progressively more tired every day....


We were able to watch a live broadcast of L Tom Perry's funeral. It was sad buit also really inspiring. He was heard to say that he never had a bad day in his life, and one person commented that he impressed you simply by being the great souled person he was. It also struck me how he emphasized the importance of family as he got older. "Family is the center of life and key to eternal happiness." Im so blessed to have the best family ever!


Today was fast Sunday, which meant binge eating at dinner time as well as bearing my testimony in zhong wen as our branch is so small. It was simple, but good.


Sunday was a mission conference ( think Stake conference). I think by the end i was one of 5 elders and sisters who were still awake haha.


Ahhh I dont know what all to say, but i love and miss you guys every day! Your emails, dear elders, letters etc are what get me through.


Stay awesome!


Elder Nelson

Nizhanglao



Monday, June 1, 2015

Week 3 - 6/1/15

Bunks in the MTC
Elder Nelson's companion, Elder Thomas

FAMILY WHATSUPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP. It feels like that subject line is a typo. 

So first off, welcome to the family Kendall!!!!! Ahh pls send me tons of pics! How is tinks holding up? Her birthday is awesome because its twice mine sooo yeah im gonna be the favorite uncle. Speaking of pics pls send me lots of you guys! Mommy did a great job putting some together for me but theres room left in the book and i want more memories plsssss.

So dissapointed in the rockets. Hope Bron gets number 3.

Sounds like you guys are experiencing a 2 week hurricane my goodness. Is it ever going to stop raining? Is the street in front of the house actually like a river?

The language is hard but its coming. They dont teach us the characters, just the pinyin so we can talk. 

How is summer term senor? pysocopharm totally boss?

As of now I think the visa is on the right path. They said no news is good news and i havent got any news yet soo cross your fingers.

So dont know if you heard, but Tuesday's devotional speaker was Elder Holland! WE practiced with the choir so we could get in early then sprinted down to the front. IT was totally worth it., we were on the fourth row, just behind the deaf people and his family members. What an experience! Some thoughts from his talk - I can promise you one convert on your mission - you. This is as close to REAL LIFE as you'll ever get. Oberdience is the first law of heaven, an obedient missionary by definition has the spirit ( I swear they never stop talking about that one). They actually debated about whether to call Preach my Gospel, Preach my Gospel by the Spirit or not - taken from d&C 50. His main point though was that we have to open our mouths to be successful. He compared it to ephesians 6 when it lists the whole armor of God. Everything there listed is something used for defense except for the word of God which is the sword - that's the only think we have to attack so we need to OPEN OUR MOUTHS. Related it to how the devil couldnt kill Joseph Smith but could try to bind his tongue. Super cool.

Ive memorized our purpose, the baptismal invite and JS's first vision all in mandarin.

We do service in the cafeteria every thursday and unload stuff off trucks. Make me want to eat that food even less.

My companion loves ez cheese which is nasty.

So sad to hear about L Tom Perry :( Of all the apostles I didn't think he would be the one to go. He was an amazing witness of Christ.

On Saturday nights everyone here watches mormon messages because their brains are so fried by the end of the week.

On Sunday we got to hear from Janice Kapp Perry! So cool! She's seriously such an inspiration. She talked about music, and how it can bring the spirit like nothing else. She also talked about how if we want to be sanctified we must serve others, praying that we may to be able to fill others needs. We should finish our missions like a runner crossing the finish line - with nothing left in the tank. Oh and we also got to sing all her songs WITH HER AND I GOT TO SHAKE HER HAND!! So amazing! Her songs have always been my favorites.

For the Sunday movie we watched the Character of Christ by Elder Bednar, which is a talk that he gave a couple years ago on Christmas in the MTC. You guys should totally watch it if you can. Some tidbits - His talk revolved around a quote by Andersen that said there would have been no atoning sacrifice without the character of Christ. He then went on to explain that the character of christ was turning out instead of turning in (Look at him sending angels to john after he was tempted by the devil, father forgive them etc). He talked about the difference betweeen testimony and conversion - testimony is knowing that God exists while conversion is being consistently true to what you know. Another cool insight - repent means to turn back. Where were you looking before you turned back? Your self.

This Sunday I blessed the sacrament in mandarin oh and yeah I got called on to give a talk. Not gonna lie, was not super prepared but it was all in mandarin and I talked about the holy ghost and how that affected my testimony.

Anyways, I love you guys so much and miss you every day! Please send more pics!

NI zhang lao
Elder Nelson


P.S. Could you send these to garrett as well? And if any of my other friends want to read them? Thanks!